Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully, which occurs whenever you log on to the website and decides to navigate within it and use its services, regardless of the purchase of products. Please also read the "Terms and Conditions" of "buyleatheronline", because it contains important information on privacy and security systems adopted by the website.

 

Information on the processing of personal data collected on the website "buyleatheronline" in accordance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196, June 30, 2003 "Law in matter of protection of personal data".

This privacy statement describes how the web sites www.leather-online.it and www.leather-online-shop.com of Mapel & C Srl manage personal data of users who consult and interact with it and with the services that may be delivered electronically. The information is provided according to article 13 of D.lgs. n. 196/2003 (law in matter of protection of personal data) and is intended to provide information about the modalities, the time and nature of the information that data controllers must supply to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of connection. This statement only concerns the website of Mapel & C Srl, in particular for the addresse "buyleatheronline" and for pages or services contained therein.

 

Owner, location, and mode of data processing

 

Owner and Manager

The owner of personal data processing is the company Mapel & C Srl, with registered office in via Nazario Sauro, no. 51, Ponte a Egola (PI), Italy; R.E.A inscription. Pisa no 78289; VAT IT 00691170500, share capital 102,300 €; the person in charge of personal data processing is: Carlo Ciardi.

Place of data processing and processors

The processing operations connected to the web services of this website take place at the headquarters of Mapel & C Srl or on servers located in data centers in Italy or abroad, and are carried out by staff responsible for processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service will be communicated or disseminated, except in the cases expressly provided for by law.

Methods of treatment

Personal data are processed with automated instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed and organizational techniques to prevent data loss, manipulation, accidental access, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Types of data processed and purposes of data processing

According to the indicated law, the processing of such data will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and protection of privacy and rights of the visitor of the web site.

Data security

Mapel & C Srl and "buyleatheronline", adopt the most advanced security protocols for sending and receiving data, in particular the SSL protocol in order to protect the customer.

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated to identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. In this category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, addresses in URI notation (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the computer environment of the user. Navigation data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on site usage and to check its correct functioning and are stored for the time strictly necessary. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site. The owner will be able to use this data in aggregate and anonymous form for statistical analysis on access to the site. Such data will not be, in any case, disclosed to third parties, nor will be object of diffusion.

Optional provision and missed provision

Data provided voluntarily by the user

Regarding e-mail messages, the owner, in respect of the law, will collect personal information (including email address) transmitted spontaneously, taking care of storage for purposes which comply with the interactions that have been expressed by the visitor and or the time required to check and evaluation of data supplied for the purposes of exchange of information or contacts. The optional provision, explicit and voluntary, of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, needed to answer to his/her requests, and of any other personal data inserted in the missive. The treatments carried out solely concern the common data. For any data that can be qualified as "sensitive" (according to art. 4 of the Code), we will destruct the message, announcement or communication given by the visitor. The personal information provided by users through the forms, are used by Mapel & C Srl and its staff for the sole purpose of supplying or performing the service requested: information request form, email enquiries, carrying out commercial and contractual relations; fulfillment of legal obligations; commercial information; scientific and technical information; market research. The data collected in the special section of the website may be communicated to other entities within the purposes of complying with any requests. In such cases the consent is always required, which can be provided on line by filling a box checked. The data are not communicated to third parties.

Optional provision of data

Excepting for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data through filling out application forms, or through contact with the offices of Mapel & C Srl, or if he requests the dispatching of informative material, estimates or other communications.

Missed provision of data

The non-submittal of data determines the impossibility to receive the requested information or to establish certain services that the site "buyleatheronline" offers.

Information on the processing of data in accordance with and for the purposes of art. 13 Legislative Decree No. 196/2003

Pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, therefore, we provide visitors with the following information:

  1. Data submitted by the visitor may be processed for the following purposes: managing personal contacts/customers/suppliers, commercial and administrative management, information on services offered, compliance with the law. It is the visitor's responsibility to verify the accuracy of personal data relating to him and, if necessary, carry out rectification, updating or otherwise modifying data incorrect and/or are no longer in the course of the treatment.
  2. The treatment will be carried out either manually or with the aid of computer systems. In fact, data can be stored in both paper archives and electronic archives, so that, when necessary, the data can be identified, aggregated or selected for the period not exceeding the duration and the purpose of the processing.
  3. Provision of the data is optional, however a refusal would make it impossible to continue any type of relationship, because the data are essential in order to fulfill legal obligations.
  4. The data may be communicated, within the framework of the purposes above, to the following categories of subjects: law firms, commercial data processing and consulting, State organs, public organizations and other institutes for legal obligations or contractual commitments, banks and factoring companies, customers, suppliers, shippers, forwarding agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and parent companies.
  5. Visitors who send personal information through the sections on the site and/or the electronic mails may at any time exercise his rights towards the owner of the treatment, in accordance with article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

 

Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, Art. 7

Right to access personal data and other rights.

  1. The visitor has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.
  2. The visitor has the right to obtain indication of:
    1. the origin of the personal data;
    2. the purposes and methods of processing;
    3. the logic applied in case of treatment effected with the aid of electronic instruments;
    4. the identification data of the holder, the Responsibles and the representative;
    5. the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may come to know it in their capacity as designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.
  3. The visitor has the right to obtain:
    1. the updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
    2. the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data treated in violation of law, inclusive those of which the maintenance is not necessary in relationship to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
    3. certification that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been brought to knowledge, also as it regards their content, of those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
  4. The visitor has the right to object wholly or in part:
    1. for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material for carrying out market surveys or commercial communication.

 

To exercise his rights under art. 7 of the law, cited above, the visitor interested should direct its demand to the owner at: Mapel & C Srl Via n. Sauro 51, 56024 Ponte a Egola (PI) Italy.

Mapel & C has the right to delete the accounts and all related data when illegal content are detected, or content damaging the image of Mapel & C and/or its products or any third party, or otherwise offensive, or that promote illegal activities or defamatory, pornographic, inciting violence, which promote discrimination related to race, gender, religion and sexual orientation.

Security measures

We take appropriate security measures to minimize the risks of destruction or loss, also accidental-data, unauthorized access or processing not allowed or not in accordance with the purposes of collection indicated in our Privacy Policy.

Mapel & C, however, cannot guarantee its users that the measures taken for the security of the site and of the transmission of data and information on the site limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or dispersion of data by relevant devices. We suggest that you make sure your computer is equipped with appropriate software to protect network data transmission, both inbound and outbound (as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has adopted appropriate measures for the security of data transmission over a network (such as a firewall and anti-spamming filters).

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie and what is it for?

A cookie is a small file that a website sends to your browser and stores on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to operate the site and to improve its performance, but also to provide information to the owners of the site.

What kind of cookie leather-online.it uses and for what purpose?

Our site uses different types of cookies and similar tools, each of which has a specific function, as shown in the table below:

Type of cookiesFunction
Navigation cookiesThese cookies allow the site to function properly and allow you to display content in your language and your market since first access. Are able to recognize from which country you are connecting and make it so that each time you visit the site, you will be automatically directed to the version of the site for your country. Allow you to create an account, log in and manage your orders. If you are a registered user, thanks to cookies the site will recognize you as such when you will have access to the services offered to registered users. These cookies you will recognize if you make purchases on the site through an affiliate site or partners, so as to enable us to fulfill the obligations in relation to partner sites. These cookies are necessary for the operation of the site.
Functional cookiesThese cookies allow the site to recognize you according to your request (e.g., by clicking "remember me next time") every time you sign in to the site, so you don't have to enter your login information each time you visit the site. If you have added items to your cart and closed the session without completing the purchase without deleting them, these cookies allow you to continue shopping the next time you sign in to the site (within a limited period of time) finding the cart just as you left it. These cookies are not essential for the operation of the site, but they improve the quality and browsing experience.
Analytic cookiesThese cookies are used for example from Google Analytics to develop statistical analysis about users ' browsing mode on the site through your computer or mobile applications, the number of pages viewed or the number of clicks on a page while browsing a site. Mapel & C is the results of these analyses anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes only if the service provider uses cookies in connection with browser installed on your computer or other devices used to navigate on our site.

 

How can I disable cookies?

Most Web browsers (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.) are configured to accept cookies. However, most browsers allows you to control and even disable cookies through your browser settings. Please note, however, that disabling cookies or those functional navigation can cause the malfunction of the website and/or the service offered by us. To learn more about cookies and how to manage or disable those of third parties or marketing/retargeting, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com. To disable cookies and to prevent Google Analytics to collect information about your navigation, you can download the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.